Thursday September 19th
@ the Michigan Theater

603 E. Liberty St.

5:10pm

Symposium Keynote

"The Cities That Will Walk Away” | Vinay Gupta



Friday September 20th
@ The Michigan League

911 N. University

12pm - 6pm

Popup/ Drop-in Sessions

LOCATION - Concourse, 2nd Floor

"Badge Culture" | Nick Bontrager & Taylor Hokanson

9am - 10:30am

Participatory Artist Led Walks

LOCATION - Depart from Concourse, 2nd Floor

"The National Bird" | Arturo Herrera
"Thinking Like a Mushroom" | Cesar & Lois
"EMF and the Everyday " | Lyn Goeringer
"Threads" (Audio Walk) | Rachel Clarke

10:45am - 12:15pm

Plenary Session: The Future of Creativity<br

LOCATION - Ballroom

Moderated by Jane Prophet 
"The Future of Creativity" | Mark D’Inverno
"Humanitarian Crises Through the Lens of Immersive Media" | Mona Kasra
"Building a Creative Computational Pedagogy from Bauhausian Foundations" | Pamela L. Jennings

12:15pm - 1:15pm

Lunch

LOCATION - Ballroom

Gallery Tour - Stamps Gallery, 201 S. Division Street
Decolonizing the Syllabus Meet-up | Nadav Assor & Johanna Gosse

1:15pm - 2:45pm

PANEL SESSIONS

Interface as Border/Interface as Control

LOCATION - Hussey

Panel Description
"The Sonic Interface to Precarity" | Zachary Kaiser (Moderator)
"Voice Euphoria Hour" | sair goetz
"The shamanic Hacker & edge of Epistemology" | Abhishek Narula

Artist Talks I
Moderator: Colleen Ludwig

LOCATION - Vandenberg

“The Poet Singers” | Erik DeLuca
“Posthuman Habitats” | Aroussiak Gabrielian
“Microbiome Ark - Tactical Media Ecology” | Byron Rich
“BIOMASSACRE” | Colleen Ludwig


ARTIST RESEARCH/ CREATIVE METHODOLOGIES
Moderator: Farhad Bahram

LOCATION - Michigan

“The Practice of Art at a Distance” | A.P. Vague
"Everyday Compression" | C. Matthew Luther
”Oilscapes: Typologies of a Linear Condition | Farnoosh Farmer


3:00pm - 4:30pm


PANEL SESSIONS


PRECARIOUS NETWORKS AT AND BEYOND THE BORDER:
DIGITAL TECHNOLOGIES AND LIFE-CYCLES OF DISPOSABILITY

LOCATION - Hussey

Moderator: Johanna Gosse | Panel Description
Lisa Nakamura
Iván Chaar López
Anna Watkins Fisher
Meryem Kamil
Cindy Lin
Silvia Lindtner


BORDER CROSSINGS BETWEEN HUMAN, ANIMAL, & TECHNOLOGY
Moderator: Zach Duer

LOCATION - Vandenberg

Looking in From Outer Space: The Karman Line as a Metaphor of Possibility for Practitioners and Viewers of Art and Design” | Elizabeth Shores
“Crossing Knowledge Systems: microbiological x human x artificial intelligences” | Cesar & Lois
“Human, Nonhuman, Both or Neither? Bear 71 as Border Crosser” | Ila Nicole Sheren

DATA AND SURVEILLANCE
Moderator: Byron Rich

LOCATION - Michigan

"Metadata and the Contours of Knowing” | Joshua Clayton
“Hacking a biometic (su)object: new media art as a critical analysis of biopower in the age of digital biometric surveillance” | Maciej Ożóg
“Linewatching” | Hillary Mushkin

PEDAGOGY
Moderator: Allison Berkoy

LOCATION -Koessler

“Is Language A Tool for Border Control in College Foundations for New Media?” | Eden Unluata-Foley
"Feminism as Techno-Collaborative Problem Solving" | KT Duffy & Alejandro Acierto
"4D Design as a Borderless Pursuit" | Carla Diana


4:45pm - 6:15pm


PANEL SESSIONS

CREATIVE PROBLEM SOLVING
Moderator: KT Duffy

LOCATION - Hussey

“Fluid Borders: Multidisciplinary strategies for understanding and combating environmental degradation on the Danube River” | Billy Friebele (in collaboration with Gabriela Bulisova and Mark Isaac)
“Cultivating Emergent Behaviors: a Tiltbrush VR lecture on education, creativity, and technology” | Chris Willey
“ARE YOU PREPARED?”| Allison Berkoy

GAMES
Moderator: Byron Rich

LOCATION - Vandenberg

“Psychasthenia 3: Dupes” | Victoria Szabo and Joyce Rudinsky
"Border Crossing in 8-Bit " | Jenna Altomonte
"Building '(un)Build the Wall'" | Greg Garvey
“Paperless Voting Machines: Georgia, New Jersey, and Beyond” | Mike Richison


6:00pm - 8:00pm

OPENING RECEPTION @ STAMPS Gallery | Border Control: Traversing Horizons in Media Practice


Saturday September 21st
@ The Art & Architecture Building

Stamps School, 2000 Bonisteel


ongoing


Popup/ Drop-in Sessions

LOCATION - Street Gallery

"FIREWALL" | Joyce Yu-Jean Lee


9am - 10:30am


PANEL SESSIONS

HUMANS ARE UNDERRATED: LABOR AFTER THE INTERNET

LOCATION - 1410

Moderator: Johanna Gosse | Panel Description
Tung-Hui Hu
James Coupe
"Shitty Automation (or Humans in the Loop)" | Kris Paulsen
Data with a Human Touch | Elisa Giardina Papa

CREATIVE CARTOGRAPHIES
Moderator: Rachel Clarke

LOCATION - 1420

“Virtual Realities: reclaiming VR and 3D mapping as a storytelling tool to build a sense of belonging among immigrant communities” | Zoe Cinel
"Superpower" | Bryan Robertson
“Cities on the Wind: Intertextual Imaginations of Atmospheric Living” | Joel Ong


MIND THE LOCATION: INTERDISCIPLINARY ART COLLABORATIONS
THROUGH INTERSECTIONAL LENS IN THE US, ASIA, AND EUROPE

LOCATION - 2410

Moderator: Osman Khan | Panel Description
Natalia Fuchs
Maurice Jones
Irina Aristarkhova

NEW VISIONS
Moderator: Arturo Herrera

LOCATION - 2410

“Sustainable Cinema: Nature and the Moving Image” | Scott Hessels
"Contesting the border of temporality and placemaking in audiovisual time-lapse performance" | Ian Winters and Evelyn Ficarra
“Through the Swift Black Night: Aesthetics and "Vision" of Autonomous Vehicles” | Michael Borowski


10:45am - 12:15pm


PANEL SESSIONS

ACCESSIBILITY & TECHNOLOGY
Moderator: Carrie Ida Edinger

LOCATION - 1410

“Breaking Boundaries with Assistive Technologies” | Ashley Pigford
“Accessibility: Dismantling Digital Borders” | Rebecca Mushtare
“Robots Bridging Borders”| Hye Yeon Nam

CO-CREATING THE BORDER
Moderator: Nadav Assor

LOCATION - 1420

“Social Spaces in the unfoldings of the imaginary” | Patricia Villalobos Echeverría
"Virtual Borders: Visualizing Internet Censorship " | Joyce Yu-Jean Lee
“Ghana ThinkTank at the Mexican Border” | Maria del Carmen Montoya


ARTIST TALKS II
Moderator: Michael Borowski

LOCATION - 2410

Affirmative Negation” | Farhad Bahram
“Body, Full of Time” | Zach Duer
“Instances of Behavioral Dissonance” | Safiyah Cheatam
"In Response to Safety Removed" | Megan Young
“Exploring Interactive Tactile Digital Media” | Young Suk Lee (Presented by Omar Sosa Tzec)

12:15pm - 1:15pm


Lunch | Street Gallery

Media-N Meetup @ Lunch


1:00 -1:40pm


GALLERY EVENT

LOCATION - Stamps Gallery, 201 S. Division Street

Curator's Tour with Exhibition Curator | Allison Collins

1:00pm - 1:45pm

New Event!

Tour of the Duderstadt Center Media Facilities


1:15pm - 2:45pm


PANEL SESSIONS

CONTROL/ HISTORY/ VISIBILITY
Moderator: Jessye McDowell

LOCATION - 1410

“Resisting Capture: (In)visible Borders, Art and the Possibility of Becoming Imperceptible” | Constanza Salazar
“Transparency: Past/ Present/ Future”| Heather Snyder-Quinn
“Smarter Light”| Carrie Hott


ARTIST TALKS III
Moderator: Jennifer Zaylea

LOCATION - 1420

“Factory Life-Three Sisters” | Christopher Olszewski
“Brittle Boundaries” | Anna Lehner
“Holding Atticus: Performance, social media, and the emergence of pre-birth identity” | Paul Echeverria

DISPLAYS OF DISSENT
Moderator: Mat Rappaport

LOCATION - 2410

“The time is NOW - The Immigrant Artist Biennial (TIAB)” | Katya Grokhovsky
“Curating Across Borders”| Srimoyee Mitra
“Contesting the Limitations of Historical Representation Using Augmented Reality, Spin-Ins and Monuments Bingo”| Melanie Manos


3:00pm - 4:30pm


WORKSHOP SESSIONS

LOCATION - 1410

WORKSHOP: "Unproductive Solutions Info and Pitch Session" | Alex Mastrangelo
"Curatorial Premise: Humanizing Technology" | Marialaura Ghidini & Rebekah Modrak

ARTISTIC EXPLORATIONS OF CONTESTED SPACE
Moderator: Constanza Salazar

LOCATION - 1420

“Border as metaphor: Case study Bosnia-Herzegovina” | Irfan Hošić
"Lateral Strategies: Cyberspace, Infopower, and Transgression of the Boundary” | Patrick Lichty
“Transborder Spaces: Films and video from the Maghreb region” Catherine Bernard

IMAGES OF MEXICO
Moderator: Mahwish Chisty

LOCATION - 2410

“La Frontera: In Between Arizona, USA and Sonora, MEX” | John-Michael H. Warner
“The Wider Border”| Jonathan Taube, Assoc. AIA
"Remendando la Frontera/ Mending the Border" | Susan Rochester

POLICY & PARADIGM
Moderator: Kiley Brandt

LOCATION - 2420

“Border as Metaphor” | IN/TERMINUS Creative Research Collective
"Borders, Boundaries, Justice, Community" | Ward Oliver


3:00pm - 6:15pm


EXTENDED SESSION

There will be a 15-minute break from 4:30 - 4:45

WOKE NEW MEDIA - BORDERS AND BODIES
New Media Caucus (NMC) Diversity Panel

Sponsored Panel - free and open to the public - Made possible by the generous support from the University of Michigan Stamps School of Art and Design Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion Initiative; Co-sponsored by the Maryland Institute College of Art (MICA)

LOCATION - 2440

Panel Description
"Dreaming Unification, Eating Choco-Pies, Walk for Peace, and Information Media Penetration into North Korea" | Mina Cheon (Introduction)
"Counter-surveillance tactics: Staying Woke in Public Space" | Christopher Kojzar
"The Language of the Immigrant: How does the acculturated body become a culture-maker?" | Victor F M Torres
"A Will to Be" | Allana Clarke
"The Social Science of Portraiture: Reworking W.E.B. Du Bois’ The Exhibition of American Negroes" | Antonio McAfee
"Archives Aflame" | Kei Ito & Andrew Paul Keiper
"Body Controlled" | Vagner Mendonça-Whitehead (Conclusion)


4:45pm - 6:15pm


PANEL SESSIONS

REDEFINING BOUNDARIES
Moderator: Constanza Salazar

LOCATION - 1410

“Borders Unbound: Microbial life and Lake Ontario” | Nicole Clouston
“The ethics and aesthetics of accumulation and waste" | Matt Kenyon
"Productive Bodies" | Chelsea Thompto

EVOLUTION & TECHNOLOGY
Moderator: Megan Young

LOCATION - 1420

“A co-production of people and things: the body beyond the extension of man” | Roberta Buiani
“The affective relationship of the human and technology; after the cognitive coevolution”| Su Hyun Nam
AIBO - An Emotionally Intelligent Artificial Intelligent Brain Computer Opera Rapid Prototype” | Ellen Pearlman


Sunday September 22nd
@ The Art & Architecture Building


ongoing

LOCATION - Street Gallery

"FIREWALL" | Joyce Yu-Jean Lee


8:00am - 8:45am


PANEL SESSIONS

Breakfast with the NMC! | Street Gallery


9:00am - 10:30am


PANEL SESSIONS

CODES OF AFFECT
Moderator: Joyce Yu-Jean Lee

LOCATION - Auditorium

"Cibo: A Machine Learning, Autonomous Live-Coding Performer" | Shawn Lawson (co-author: Jeremy Stewart, PhD Candidate, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute)
“Speaks Volumes” | Pamela L Jennings
“Utilizing Digital Storytelling and Projected AR as an Intervention Technique” | Katina Bitsicas


10:45am - 12:15am


PANEL SESSIONS

ARTIST TALKS IV
Moderator: Angela Ferraiolo

LOCATION - 1410

“Claiming the In-Between: Diasporan Identity, Adoption and White Race Melancholia” | Kiley Brandt
“Recombinant Narrative in ‘Maps of a Future War - Map No. 3: Flight’ “ | Angela Ferraiolo
“Outside in: exile at home” | Annabel Castro
“Pisar Pasos: Examining the Legacy of Military Intervention in El Salvador and the Boundaries Between Self and Nationality” | Conor Elliott Fitzgerald

WATERWAYS, ROADS & BRIDGES: INFRASTRUCTURE AND BORDER CROSSINGS
Moderator: Jessye McDowell

LOCATION - 1420

“Pavement and Omnidirectional Border Lines” | Daniel Feinberg
"Visualizing Transnational Mobility along the St Lawrence River and Great Lakes" | Sydney Hart

Digital Detroit: On Borders & Activism

Sponsored Panel - Free and Open to the Public -
Made possible with generous support from the Stamps Gallery

LOCATION - Auditorium

Panel Description
Moderator: Jennifer Junkemeier-Khan | Stamps Gallery
Ben Corona | Filmmaker
Joshua Edmonds | City of Detroit Digital Inclusion Fellow
Janice Gates | Director, Equitable Internet Initiative
Ingrid LaFleur | Afrofuture Strategist & City of Detroit Mayoral Candidate
Marcia Black | Black Bottom Archives


10:45pm - 12:15pm


Workshop

LOCATION - 1410

“Touch Designer Workshop” | Paul Catanese